Years 11&12 Debating Challenge

The Years 11&12 Premier's Debating Challenge is the oldest competition of its kind in NSW. It began in 1930 due to the generous donation of the trophy by Miss Hume-Barbour, a descendent of Hume the explorer. Initially only boys’ schools in the metropolitan area were eligible to enter; from 2001 the competition became statewide.

The competition, which is open to senior students in government schools, takes the form of one hour preparation debates with both sides having a choice of three topics. All teams are grouped into zones of four or five schools for the round robin level of the competition and after the zone winners have been determined the competition enters a knock-out phase.

2014 Topic Areas and Completion Dates

Round / completion date

Topic area

Round 1 to be completed by Friday 21 March (end Wk 8 T1)

Education

Round 2 to be completed by Friday 11 April (end Wk 11 T1)

The Media

Round 3 to be completed by Friday 9 May (end Wk 2 T2)

Politics

Zone winners (Rds 4&5 if needed) to be finalised by Friday 30 May (end Wk 5 T2)

General

 

 

 

Inter-Regional Final No. 1

NC team:

(                         6/6)

NE team:

(                                    6/6)

Venue:

Connected Classroom

Convenor:

 

Date:

Thursday 12 June (Week 7)

Times:

Prep 1:00pm/ Debate 2:00pm

 

 

Inter-Regional Final No. 2

R team:

(                             6/6)

W team:

(                                   6/6)

Venue:

Connected Classroom

Convenor:

Tony Davey

Date:

Thursday 12 June  (Week 7)

Times:

Prep 10:00am/ Debate 11:00am

 

 

Quarter Final No.1 (QF1)

S team:

(                                6/6)

IR1 team:

                                  (12/6)

Venue:

S Newtown High of the Performing  Arts

Convenor:

 

Date:

Week  9 Wednesday, 25 June

Times:

Prep 10:30am/ Debate 11:30am

 

 

Quarter Final No. 2

(QF2)

SWS team:

(                                  13/6)

ISE team:

(                                11/6)

Venue:

SWS Hoxton Park High School

Convenor:

 

Date:

Week 8 Tuesday, 17 June

Times:

Prep 10:30am/ Debate 11:30am

 

 

Quarter Final No. 3

(QF3)

NS team:

(                            29/5)

HCC team:

(                                    6/6)

Venue:

NS Turramurra High School

Convenor:

 

Date:

Week 9 Monday 23 June

Times:

Prep 11:00am/ Debate 12:00pm

 

 

Quarter Final No. 4

(QF4)

WS team:

(                                   30/5)

IR2 team:

(                                    12/6)

Venue:

WS Kellyville High School

Convenor:

 

Date:

Week 8 Tuesday, 17 June

Times:

Prep 10:30am/ Debate 11:30am

 

 

Semi-Final No. 1

(SF1)

QF1 team:

 

QF2 team:

 

Venue:

S Gymea Technology High School

Convenor:

 

Date:

Week 2, Term 3 Tuesday, 22 July

Times:

Prep 10:30am/ Debate 11:30am

 

 

Semi-Final No. 2

(SF2)

QF3 team:

 

QF4 team:

 

Venue:

NS Chatswood High School

Convenor:

 

Date:

Week 2, Term 3  Monday, 21 July

Times:

Prep 11:00am/ Debate 12:00pm

 

 

State

Final

SF1 team:

 

SF2 team:

 

Venue:

Great Hall, University of Sydney

Convenor:

 

Date:

Friday 8 August, 2014

Times:

Prep 10:30am/ Debate 11:30am

 

 

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to Sydney Boys High School, winners of the 2013 Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 11 and 12, held at the Great Hall, University of Sydney, on Monday 5 August.

 Sydney Boys High Winning Team

(Left to right- Abert Chau, Connor Robinson, Wilber Koslowski, Khushaal Vyas; Dr Helen Proctor, University of Sydney)

Members of the 2013 Winning Team – Sydney Boys High School

  1.  Wilber Koslowski
  2.  Khushaal Vyas
  3.  Connor Robinson
  4.  Albert Chau

Coach: Dominic Bowes

Enquiries should be directed to Lloyd Cameron, Speaking Competitions Coordinator at The Arts Unit on 02 8512 1172.

Past winners of the Years 11&12 Debating Challenge