Years 7&8 Debating Challenge

Founded in 1998 with the support of the Centenary of Federation, the competition has always emphasised the ability of students to research a particular area. In the first few years, these areas were predominantly Australian history and civics.

Since 2001 topics have covered a wide range of contemporary issues of relevance to junior secondary students. The ten successful regional teams attend a three day Championships camp, including workshops with some of the state's most experienced adjudicators.

Topic Areas and Completion Dates

Round / completion date

Topic area

Round 1 to be completed by Friday 27 June (end Wk 9 T2)

Education

Round 2 to be completed by Friday 1 August (end Wk 3 T3)

The Media

Round 3 to be completed by Friday 22 August (end Wk 6 T3)

Australian Society

Round 4 (if applicable) to be completed by Friday 5 September (end Wk 8 T3)

General

Round 5 (if applicable) to be completed by Friday 19 September (end Wk 10 T3)

General

Zone winners to be finalised by Friday 19 September (end Wk 10 T3)

General

Regional finals to be held in November

General

Championships to take place from 3 to 5 December at The Women's College, University of Sydney

TBA

 

The 2013  Championships were held at The Women's College, University of Sydney from 27 to 29 November.

The winners were North Sydney Girls High School, who defeated Model Farms High School in the final.

North Sydney Girls winning team

( Left to Right: Edwina Stephenson, Natalie Chen, Stella Slack, Roshini Palani )

The ten teams that competed at the Championships are listed below:

Region Champion School
Sydney Fort Street High School
North Sydney North Sydney Girls High School 
South Western Sydney Fairvale High School
Western Sydney Model Farms High School
Hunter/Central Coast Toronto High School
New England Peel High School
North Coast Nambucca Heads High School
Riverina

Barham High School

Illawarra & South East Jindabyne Central School
Western NSW Dubbo College, South Campus

Enquiries should be directed to Lloyd Cameron, Speaking Competitions Coordinator at The Arts Unit on 02 8512 1172.

A list of past winners of the Years 7&8 Premier's Debating Challenge is available here