Hall of Fame

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 11&12

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Year 11 Metro

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 9&10

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 7&8

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 5&6

Combined High Schools Debating

Junior State Debating Championships

Primary Schools State Debating Championships

The Plain English Speaking Award

The Legacy Junior Public Speaking Award

The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 5&6

The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 3&4

The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 5&6

The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 3&4

 

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 11&12 (awarded the Hume Barbour Trophy)

2013

Sydney Boys High School

2012

Sydney Boys High School

2011

Smiths Hill High School

2010

Sydney Boys High School

2009

Smiths Hill High School

2008

Smiths Hill High School

2007

Smiths Hill High School

2006

Murwillumbah High School

2005

Sydney Girls High School

2004

Sydney Girls High School

2003

Sydney Boys High School

2002

Sydney Boys High School

2001

James Ruse Agricultural High School

2000

Sydney Boys High School

1999

North Sydney Girls High School

1998

North Sydney Girls High School

1997

Sydney Boys  High School

1996

Bomaderry High School

1995

Sydney Boys High School

1994

Sydney Boys High School

1993

North Sydney Boys High School

1992

Sydney Boys High School

1991

North Sydney Girls High School

1990

North Sydney Girls High School

1989

North Sydney Boys High School

1988

Port Hacking High School

1987

Sydney Boys High School

1986

North Sydney Boys High School

1985

Sydney Boys High School

1984

Balgowlah Boys High School

1983

Sydney Boys High School

1982

Holroyd High School

1981

Hurlstone Agricultural High School

1980

North Sydney Boys High School

1979

Pennant Hills Boys High School

1978

Sydney Boys High School

1977

Epping Boys High School

1976

North Sydney Boys High School

1975

North Sydney Boys High School

1974

North Sydney Boys High School

1973

North Sydney Boys High School

1972

Normanhurst Boys High School

1971

Sydney Technical High School

1970

(not awarded)

1969

Asquith Boys High School

1968

Vaucluse Boys High School

1967

Homebush Boys High School

1966

North Sydney Boys High School

1965

Vaucluse Boys High School

1964

Vaucluse Boys High School

1963

(not awarded)

1962

Fort Street High School

1961

North Sydney Boys High School

1960

North Sydney Boys High School

1959

North Sydney Boys High School

1958

North Sydney Boys High School

1957

North Sydney Boys High School

1956

Randwick Boys High School

1955

North Sydney Boys High School

1954

Sydney High School

1953

Sydney High School

1952

Sydney High School

1951

Sydney High School

1950

Sydney High School

1949

North Sydney Boys High School

1948

Cessnock High School

1947

Wollongong High School

1946

(not awarded)

1945

(not awarded)

1944

Sydney High School

1943

Sydney High School

1942

Sydney High School

1941

Sydney High School

1940

Sydney High School

1939

Canterbury Boys High School

1938

Sydney Technical High School

1937

Sydney High School

1936

Newcastle Boys’ High School

1935

Canterbury Boys’ High School

1934

Fort Street High School

1933

Fort Street High School

1932

Fort Street High School

1931

Sydney Technical High School

1930

Fort Street High School

Back to top

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Year 11 Metro (awarded the Karl Cramp Trophy)

2013

Sydney Girls High School

2012

Sydney Girls High School

2011

Sydney Boys High School

2010

Sydney Boys High School

2009

Sydney Boys High School

2008

Caringbah High School

2007

Sydney Boys High School

2006

North Sydney Boys High School

2005

Sydney Boys High School

2004

Sydney Boys High School

2003

North Sydney Girls High School

2002

Penrith High School

2001

Sydney Boys High School

2000

North Sydney Girls High School

1999

Sydney Boys High School

1998

North Sydney Girls High School

1997

North Sydney Girls High School

1996

Penshurst Girls High School

1995

Pennant Hills High School

1994

Caringbah High School

1993

Cheltenham Girls High School

1992

Sydney Boys High School

1991

Sydney Boys High School

1990

Sydney Boys High School

1989

Lisarow High School

1988

North Sydney Boys High School

1987

North Sydney Boys High School

1986

Sydney Boys High School

1985

Sydney Technical High School

1984

Sydney Girls High School

1983

Nepean High School

1982

Sydney Boys High School

1981

Picton High School

1980

Mosman High School

1979

Killara High School

1978

Hurlstone Agricultural High School

1977

Sydney Girls High School

1976

Granville Boys High School

1975

North Sydney Boys High School

1974

Kingswood High School

1973

Port Hacking High School

1972

Homebush Boys High School

1971

Hunters Hill High School

1970

Epping Boys High School

1969

(not awarded)

1968

(not awarded)

1967

Vaucluse Boys High School

1966

Chatswood High School

1965

Vaucluse Boys High School

1964

Vaucluse Boys High School

1963

Kingsgrove North High School

1962

Meadowbank Boys High School

1961

North Sydney Boys High School

1960

North Sydney Boys High School

1959

North Sydney Boys High School

1958

Fort Street Boys High School

1957

Parramatta High School

1956

North Sydney Boys High School

1955

North Sydney Boys High School

1954

Sydney Boys High School

1953

North Sydney Boys High School

Back to top

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 9&10 (awarded the Teasdale Trophy)

2013

Northern Beaches Secondary College, Manly Campus

2012

Inverell High School

2011

Smiths Hill High School

2010

Sydney Boys High School

2009

Macquarie Fields High School

2008

Gosford High School

2007

Gosford High School

2006

Sydney Girls High School

2005

North Sydney Boys High School

2004

Baulkham Hills High School

2003

Colo High School

2002

North Sydney Girls High School

2001

Colo High School

2000

James Ruse Agricultural High School

1999

James Ruse Agricultural High School

1998

Cheltenham Girls High School

1997

Sydney Boys High School

1996

North Sydney Girls High School

1995

Penshurst Girls High School

1994

Figtree High School

1993

Sydney Boys High School

1992

Gosford High School

1991

Wyong High School

1990

Pennant Hills High School

1989

Hurlstone Agricultural High School

1988

(not awarded)

1987

Moorebank High School

1986

Oxley High School

1985

Sydney Boys High School

1984

Albury High School

1983

Crestwood High School

1982

Balgowlah Boys High School

1981

(not awarded)

1980

Turramurra High School

1979

(not awarded)

1978

Mackellar Girls High School

1977

Epping Boys High School

1976

Sydney Girls High School

1975

Sydney Girls High School

1974

Killara High School

1973

Killara High School

1972

Pennant Hills High School

1971

Kingsgrove North High School

1970

Kingsgrove North High School

1969

Chatswood High School

1968

Fairfield Boys High School

1967

Normanhurst Boys High School

1966

North Sydney Boys High School

1965

Chatswood High School

1964

Willoughby Girls High School

1963

Normanhurst Boys High School

1962

North Sydney Girls High School

1961

North Sydney Girls High School

1960

North Sydney Boys High School

1959

Epping Boys High School

1958

Manly Boys High School

1957

Hornsby Girls High School

1956

(not awarded)

1955

Manly Boys High School

1954

Naremburn Inter High School

1953

Naremburn Inter High School

1952

Manly Boys High School

1951

North Sydney Boys High School

1950

Mosman Inter High School

Back to top

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 7&8 (awarded the ESU Trophy)

2013

North Sydney Girls High School

2012

Sydney Girls High School

2011

Nambucca Heads High School

2010

Fort Street High School

2009

Sydney Girls High School

2008

Inverell High School

2007

Inverell High School

2006

Baulkham Hills High School

2005

Goulburn High School

2004

Caringbah High School

2003

Sydney Boys High School

2002

Smiths Hill High School

2001

Dover Heights High School

2000

Sydney Girls High School

1999

Colo High School

1998

Oxley High School

Back to top

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 5&6 (awarded the Hunter Challenge Trophy)

2013

Woollahra Public School

2012

Gerringong Public School

2011

Alstonville Public School

2010

Sutherland Public School

2009

Bathurst Public School

2008

Woollahra Public School

2007

Illaroo Road Public School

2006

Neutral Bay Public School

2005

Beecroft Public School

2004

Minnamurra Public School

2003

Bowral Public School

2002

Dubbo Public School

2001

Wollongong Public School

2000

Hurstville Public School

1999

Blayney Public School

1998

Young Public School

1997

Narrabri West Public School

1996

Gateshead West Public School

1995

Mulbring Public School

Back to top

Combined High Schools Representative Debating

Year

Team

v ART

v GPS

v CAS

Winner

2013 1sts Won 2-1 Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2 GPS
  2nds Loss 1-2 Won 3-0 Won 3-0  

2012

1sts

Loss 1-2

Loss 1-2

Loss 0-3

GPS

 

2nds

Win 3-0

Win 2-1

Loss 1-2

 

2011

1sts

Loss 0-3

Loss 0-3

Loss 0-3

GPS

 

2nds

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

Win 3-0

 

2010

1sts

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

Win 3-0

CHS

 

2nds

Win 2-1

Win 2-1

Win 3-0

 

2009

1sts

Loss 0-3

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

ART

 

2nds

Loss 1-2

Win 2-1

Win 3-0

 

2008

1sts

Win 2-1

Win 2-1

Win 3-0

CHS

 

2nds

Win 3-0

Win 2-1

Loss 0-3

 

2007

1sts

Win 3-0

Loss 0-3

Win 3-0

ART/CHS/GPS

 

2nds

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

Win 3-0

 

2006

1sts

Win 3-0

Win 2-1

Loss 1-2

CHS

 

2nds

Win 2-1

Win 2-1

Loss 1-2

 

2005

1sts

Win 2-1

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

GPS

 

2nds

Loss 1-2

Loss 0-3

Win 2-1

 

2004

1sts

Win 3-0

Win 2-1

Loss 1-2

CHS

 

2nds

Win 3-0

Win 3-0

Win 3-0

 

2003

1sts

Win 3-0

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

CHS

 

2nds

Win 3-0

Win 2-1

Win 2-1

 

2002

1sts

Win 3-0

Win 2-1

Loss 0-3

(unknown)

 

2nds

Win 3-0

Loss 0-3

Loss 1-2

 

2001

1sts

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

Loss 1-2

(unknown)

 

2nds

Win 2-1

Loss 1-2

Win 2-1

 

2000

1sts

Win 3-0

Win 2-1

Win 2-1

CHS

 

2nds

Win 3-0

Win 3-0

Win 2-1

 

1999

1sts

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

Loss 0-3

(unknown)

 

2nds

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

Loss 1-2

 

1998

1sts

Win 3-0

Win 3-0

Win 3-0

CHS

 

2nds

Win 2-1

Win 2-1

Win 2-1

 

1997

1sts

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

Loss 1-2

(unknown)

 

2nds

Win 2-1

Loss 1-2

Loss 1-2

 

1996

1sts

Win

Loss

Loss

(unknown)

 

2nds

Loss

Loss

Loss

 

1995

1sts

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

Loss 1-2

(unknown)

 

2nds

Win 3-0

Win 2-1

Loss 0-3

 

1994

1sts

Win 3-0

Loss 1-2

Win 2-1

(unknown)

 

2nds

Loss 1-2

Loss 1-2

Loss 1-2

 

Back to top

Junior State Debating Championships (winning team awarded the Neil Gunther Shield, speaker of the tournament awarded the Lily Gunther Shield)

Year

Winner Neil Gunther Shield

Winner Lily Gunther Shield

2013

North Coast

Brendan Ma (Western Sydney)

2012

Riverina

Marcus McCulloch (Sydney)

2011

Illawarra & South East

Natalie Buckett (Western Sydney)

2010

Northern Sydney

Amelia Loughland (Northern Sydney)

2009

North Coast

Caitlin Gordon-King (North Coast)

2008

Hunter/Central Coast

Alexander Wynn (Hunter/Central Coast)

2007

Sydney

Justin McMahon (Northern Sydney)

2006

Northern Sydney

Dominic Bowes (Sydney)

2005

Sydney

Michael Coutts (Sydney)

2004

Western Sydney

Melissa Brooks (Western Sydney)

2003

Northern Sydney

Anya Poukchanski (Northern Sydney)

2002

Sydney

Julia Bowes (Sydney)

2001

South Western Sydney

Jacqueline Furtado (South Western Sydney)

2000

Western Sydney

Amy Knox (Western Sydney)

1999

Sydney

Michael Long (Sydney)

1998

Sydney

Oscar McLaren (Sydney)

1997

Sydney

Andrew Charlier (New England)

1996

Western NSW

David Smith (Sydney)

1995

Illawarra & South East

Stephen Simpson (Illawarra & South East)

1994

Northern Sydney

David Eden (Northern Sydney)

1993

Western NSW

Joel Franks (Western NSW)

1992

Western Sydney

Shona Mairi Dawes (Sydney)

1991

Western NSW

Fiona Woodburn (South Western Sydney)

1990

New England

Donna Thibault (New England)

1989

Northern Sydney

Sinead Campbell (South Western Sydney)

1988

Western Sydney

Katherine Fagan (Western Sydney)

1987

Northern Sydney

Nikki Bambrick (Northern Sydney)

1986

South Western Sydney

Stephen Gurney (Western NSW)

1985

Sydney

Danny Sekel (Sydney)

1984

Western Sydney

Lisa Cooper (Western Sydney)

1983

Western Sydney

(not awarded)

1982

Riverina

(not awarded)

1981

Western Sydney

(not awarded)

Back to top

Primary Schools State Debating Championships

2013 Sydney

2012

Northern Sydney

2011

North Coast

2010

Riverina

2009

Sydney

2008

Sydney

2007

Northern Sydney

2006

Illawarra & South East

2005

Riverina

2004

Hunter/Central Coast

2003

North Coast

2002

Sydney

2001

Northern Sydney

2000

Hunter/Central Coast

1999

Northern Sydney

1998

Northern Sydney

1997

New England

1996

North Coast

Back to top

 The Plain English Speaking Award

2013 Lucy Burke Riverside Girls High School

2012

Isabel Crawford *

Smiths Hill High School

2011

Fanulla Sapountzis

Prairiewood High School

2010

Alexandra Downie

Sydney Girls High School

2009

Tim Matthews

Caringbah High School

2008

Eleanor Gordon-Smith *

SCEGGS Darlinghurst

2007

Daniel Swain *

Smiths Hill High School

2006

Vikram Joshi *

Sydney Grammar School

2005

Olivia Bible *

St George Girls High School

2004

Ben Jenkins

Shore

2003

Jason Rushton *

St Aloysius College

2002

Patrick Caldwell *

Trinity Grammar School

2001

Michael Long

Gymea Technology High School

2000

Caroline Blanch

Ascham School

1999

Anthony Jones *

The Scots College

1998

Alex Bodman

Sydney Boys High School

1997

Anwyn Crawford

Penrith High School

1996

Anirudha Satchithananda

MLC School

1995

Fiona McFarlane

MLC School

1994

Jeremy Heimans

Sydney Boys High School

1993

Leon Chung

Sydney Grammar School

1992

Kara Greiner

Loreto College, Normanhurst

1991

Verity Firth

North Sydney Girls High School

1990

Julian Morrow

St Aloysius College

1989

Michael Fullilove *

North Sydney Boys High School

1988

John Cloonan *

Waverley College

1987

Ross Thornton

Port Hacking High School

1986

Matthew McGrath

Turramurra High School

1985

Shane Danielsen

Sydney Technical High School

1984

Emma Johnson

Monte Saint Angelo College

1983

Mark Swivel *

Sydney Boys High School

1982

Warren Lee *

Sydney Grammar School

1981

Peter Hartcher *

Chevalier College

1980

Christopher Kelly

Sydney Grammar School

1979

Jane Slattery

Kingsgrove High School

1978

Gina Cass

Sydney Girls High School

 

( * = national winner)

 

Back to top

The Legacy Junior Public Speaking Award

2013 Ella Finlay * MLC School

2012

Isla Collee

SCEGGS Darlinghurst

2011

Robbie Ferguson

Knox Grammar School

2010

Jessica Cheng

North Sydney Girls High School

2009

Annie Handmer

Kambala

2008

James Stancliffe *

Trinity Grammar School

2007

James Monaghan

Sydney Grammar School

2006

Shane Treeves

The Scots College

2005

Tim Matthews

Caringbah High School

2004

Marcus Handmer *

The Scots College

2003

Michael Cummins

Normanhurst Boys High School

2002

Thomas Kaldor

Sydney Boys High School

2001

Madelaine Dickie

Gosford High School

2001

(R/up) Sam Thampapillai *

The Scots College

2000

Deborah Frenkel

North Sydney Girls High School

1999

Chris Rodgers

Knox Grammar

1998

James Greenwood

Shore

1997

David Harmon

St Pius X College

1997

(R/up) Yatungka Widders *

Cheltenham Girls High School

1996

Alexander Bodman

Sydney Boys High School

1995

Nicholas Carter *

Cranbrook

 

( * = national winner)

 

Back to top

The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 5&6

2013 Luce Nielson Alexandria Park Community School

2012

Lily Rodgers

Ferncourt Public School

2011

Christos Tatsis

Earlwood Public School

2010

Georgia Briggs

Birchgrove Public School

2009

Rachel Daniel

Wattle Grove Public School

2008

Jayden Moynahan

Ironbark Ridge Public School

2007

Natalie Buckett

Kurrajong Public School

2006

Mia Loughland

Manly Village Public School

2005

Thomas Decent

Kurmond Public School

2004

Vivek Bhatt

Bradbury Public School

2003

Rachel Thampapillai

Woollahra Public School

2002

Nina Ubaldi

Summer Hill Public School

2001

Rosie Stone

Woollahra Public School

2000

Harrison Lillis

Buxton Public School

1999

Harini Haran

Waitara Public School

1998

Amy Gibbs

Abbotsford Public School

1997

Julian Shaw

Woollahra Public School

1996

Soraya Nour

Ourimbah Public School

Back to top

The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 3&4

2013 Mia Francesconi Yowie Bay Public School

2012

James McNaughton

Kareela Public School

2011

Oliver Reucassel

Annandale North Public School

2010

Sophia Angelevski

Sherwood Ridge Public School

2009

Sammy Seth

Singleton Heights Public School

2008

Angus McDonald

Ironbark Ridge Public School

2007

Lachlan Macdonald

Mawarra Public School

2006

Carl Gerstle

Lane Cove Public School

2005

Buddihma Fernando

Jasper Road Public School

2004

Josiah Fajardo

Ulladulla Public School

2003

Ruth Albertson-Kill

Jerrabomberra Public School

2002

Tye Fielding

Mawarra Public School

2001

Alice Quinn

Drummoyne Public School

2000

Alice Quinn

Drummoyne Public School

1999

Sophie Tesoriero

Freemans Reach Public School

1998

Gemma Reynolds

Yarrawarrah Public School

1997

Kimberley Teng

Beecroft Public School

1996

Ingrid Ibbett

Culburra Public School

Back to top

The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 5&6

2013

Stuart Rich

St Ives North Public School

2012

Stuart Rich

St Ives North Public School

2011

Lian Yang

Ermington Public School

2010

Jordan Powell

Warragamba Public School

2009

Elizabeth Hsu

Summer Hill Public School

2008

Mitchell Rowett

Bundanoon Public School

2007

Felicity Cheng

Abbotsford Public School

2006

Elena Heran

Albury Public School

2005

Tahmid Shahriyar

Wilkins Public School

2004

Ishraq Ahmed

Casula Public Schoo

Back to top

The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 3&4

2013 Abigail Carungay

Carlingford Public School

2012

William Stamp

Avalon Public School

2011

Niamh Brazil

Annandale North Public School

2010

Harrison Nash

Biddabah Public School

2009

Lian Yang

Carlingford West Public School

2008

Jordan Powell

Warragamba Public School

2007

Chloe O'Bryan

Finley Public School

2006

Meredith Cheng

Abbotsford Public School

2005

Joanne Vo

Picnic Point Public School

2004

Katrina Chau

Guildford West Public School

Back to top